Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Spartanburg Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Spartanburg AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Spartanburg South Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Spartanburg SC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Spartanburg Crime Index 434311142.84479.3
 
Spartanburg Violent Crimes 7151834.5553.5
Spartanburg Murders 512.87
Spartanburg Rapes 1948.833.1
Spartanburg Robberies 194497.7205.8
Spartanburg Aggravated Assaults 4971275.1336.5
 
Spartanburg Property Crimes 36289308.33906.1
Spartanburg Burglaries 8702232.1813.2
Spartanburg Larceny/Thefts 24946398.82601.7
Spartanburg Motor Vehicle Thefts 264677.3501.5
 
Spartanburg Arsons 1  3794.93N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Spartanburg crime collection area population of 38,976.
  • Spartanburg crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Spartanburg crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Spartanburg

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Spartanburg crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Spartanburg crime level is worse than national average.

 SPARTANBURG STATISTICS
 Spartanburg Population: 39673
 Male Population: 17585
 Female Population: 22088
 Households: 15989
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.33
Spartanburg Population
Spartanburg Crime Level:

 MORE SC CRIME STATS
  Columbia
  Charleston
  Greenville
  Myrtle Beach
  Spartanburg
  Rock Hill
  Summerville
  Aiken
  Anderson
  Florence
  Hilton Head Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement